fbpx

Ascophyllum nodosum Seaweed Extract Powder (ASP)

This water soluble seaweed extract powder is derived from food and cosmetic graded cold water brown seaweed — Ascophyllum nodosum, sustainably harvested from southern pristine coastal region of Chile and Peru. It is approved for use in organic agriculture and registered with CFIA : 2018083D.

Ascophyllum nodosum is rich in secondary nutrients, micronutrients, plant growth promoting factors, and alginic acid. It is an ideal supplement to existing fertilization program. Because this product is 100% water soluble, therefore it can be applied in drip irrigation, and foliar application on field crops.

Guaranteed minimum analysis:

Total Nitrogen  (N)       1 %      Soluble Phosphoric Acid  (P2O5)  3.0%

Soluble Potash  (K2O)  18%        Organic matter                               45%

General directions for use:

Dilute 1 g (1/4 tsp) with 2.5 – 3.0 L of water. Extract powder should be added gradually into a constant stirring water. Spray/water every 10-15 days or after each picking. For maximum effect conduct spraying in the morning or the evening; avoid spraying on rainy days. Seaweed Extract Powder can be added directly to potting mixture at 2:100. Mix thoroughly before use.

Free shipping within Canada, small shipping fee may apply to US customer.

Showing all 2 results